Introduced
[…] summary
Introduced
03/29/2021
03/29/2021
In Committee
03/29/2021
03/29/2021
Crossed Over
Passed
Dead
12/31/2022
12/31/2022
Introduced Session
192nd General Court
Bill Summary
Relative to barriers to medical parole. Public Safety and Homeland Security.
AI Summary
This bill aims to remove barriers to medical parole in Massachusetts. It amends Section 119A of Chapter 127 in several ways:
1. It removes the requirement that a prisoner's medical condition be "so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk" in order to qualify for medical parole.
2. It defines a "surrogate decision-maker" as someone who can advocate on behalf of an incarcerated person, such as a next-of-kin, family member, attorney, or individual with power of attorney.