Legislator
[…] S2553 | Removes exemption from law regulating patient referrals. | This bill removes an exemption from the law regulating patient referrals. In general, N.J.S.A.45:9-22.5 provides that a practitioner shall not refer a patient for a medical procedure to a health care service in which the practitioner or the practitioner's immediate family has a significant beneficial interest. N.J.S.A.45:9-22.5 exempts certain medical procedures from the above prohibition. This bill amends N.J.S.A.45:9-22.5 to remove the following medical procedure from the statute's exemption list: "medically-necessary intraoperative monitoring services rendered during a neurosurgical, neurological, or neuro-radiological surgical procedure that is performed in a hospital." | In Committee |