Legislator
[…] The property tax exemption statute referenced in the 1985 law, N.J.S.A.54:4-3.113 et seq., was of limited duration. It provided a property tax exemption for solar equipment from 1977 through 1987. In 2008, New Jersey again enacted legislation exempting solar energy systems from real property taxation. The current property tax exemption law, N.J.S.A.54:4-3.113a et seq., applies to certain renewable energy systems. Current law defines: "renewable energy system" as "any equipment that is part of, or added to, a residential, commercial, industrial, or mixed use building as an accessory use, and that produces renewable energy onsite to provide all or a portion of the electrical, heating, cooling, or general energy needs of that building." The definition of the term "renewable energy" includes "(1) electric energy produced from solar technologies, photovoltaic technologies, and (2) energy produced from solar thermal technologies."