Legislator
[…] This bill embodies the recommendation of the New Jersey Law Revision Commission, set forth in its Final Report: Regarding the Use of the Term "Inmate"; issued on June 6, 2022. In Committee
A4472 Allows written palimony agreements to be entered into without advice of counsel. This bill would allow written palimony agreements to be entered into without advice of counsel. Pursuant to P.L.2009, c.311, all palimony agreements must be in writing and made with the advice of counsel for both parties. The statute, set out in subsection h. of N.J.S.A.25:1-5, defines palimony as "a promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination." In Moynihan v. Lynch, 250 N.J. 60 (2022) the New Jersey Supreme Court held that the provision concerning the advice of counsel was unconstitutional.