Legislator
[…] This bill clarifies that interference with 9-1-1 service is also a crime of the second degree. This bill is intended to address the problem of hackers who unlawfully gain access to 9-1-1 systems and interfere with communications, making it difficult or impossible for callers needing emergency services to reach the 9-1-1 service. Specifically, the bill makes it a crime of the second degree to purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization, deny, disrupt or impair computer services, including access to a public safety answering point (PSAP), as defined in N.J.S.A.52:17C-1. A PSAP is defined in the statute as "a facility, operated on a 24-hour basis, assigned the responsibility of receiving 9-1-1 calls and, as appropriate, directly dispatching emergency response services or transferring or relaying emergency 9-1-1 calls to other public safety agencies. A public safety answering point is the first point of reception by a public safety agency of 9-1-1 calls and serves the jurisdictions in which it is located or other participating jurisdictions." Under the provisions of subsection h. of N.J.S.A.2C:20-25, if the victim of the crime is a government agency, the defendant must be sentenced to a period of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of one-third to one-half of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant is not eligible for